Natural oil extracted from castor seeds
Castor seed which is slightly smaller than an almond is harvested from castor plants indigenous in Africa. India is now known as the biggest producer. We also import crude castor oil mostly from India. Castor oil has been used as lubricant for engine oil or a laxative for long time and is currently seen in the fields of medicine and cosmetics. Continuous and stable use of castor seeds grown as they absorb CO2 attracts attentions as one of the ways to prevent global warming.
We meet your ideal needs with our refinement system.
When we started extraction and refinement of castor oil for the first time in Japan in 1917, we had to import castor seeds from various countries. Countries producing castor seeds, however switched to oil extraction on their own to enhance added value and it became difficult to procure castor seeds, so we decided to import crude castor oil in 1995.We are committed to refinement by ourselves so as to meet various needs from customers.
02Castor Plant Farm
Unique Biomaterial for Various Applications
Castor oil is an ester consisting of glycerin and fatty acid. Because ricinoleic acid occupies fatty acids at 90%, castor oil displays unique characteristics different from other vegetable oils. With hydroxy value and double bond in a ricinoleic acid molecule, castor oil generates a variety of chemical reactions.
Composition of fatty acids
（From "Handbook of Oleochemistry" edited by Japan Oleochemistry Association）
|Designated Combustible, Flammable Liquid|
（From "Handbook of Oleochemistry" edited by Japan Oleochemical Society）
Castor oil structure
Ricinoleic Acid structure